Quite large as far as birds are concerned, the Jawcular-Faced Fowl stands much taller than all other predatory fowl. Incapable of flight, it relies on its powerful stubbed legs for transportation. These stilt-like limbs lack stability, so its long muscular arms are used as anchors during times of conflict. The feathers are generally light blue on the belly and range from dark blue to grey on the backside and tail. A distinguishing feature of this creature is its lack of eyes, which forces it to rely on its other senses to survive.
Temperament and Social Behaviour:
The Jawcular-Faced Fowl is a solitary creature and has a reputation for being a fearsome predator and murderer . If two males find themselves in close proximity, a fierce battle will surely ensue, determining who will reign over the territory. Females are not territorial and are usually less temperamental; however, in defense of her young she will demonstrate herself to be the most fearsome of foes.
The Jawcular-Faced Fowl is the strictest of carnivores, battling and devouring any creature that may come its way, regardless of the victim's size and temperament. A male will even devour his own children if they are found unguarded by their mothers. Generally, the Jawcular -Faced Fowl will hunt at dawn and dusk, preferring to rest its large body during the warmer hours of the day.
A male Jawcular-Faced Fowl will wait for a female to enter his territory, and then attempt to impress her through a display of incredible feats of strength. If she shows interest, the intercourse that follows can be more destructive than the battling of males, and has been known to wipe out entire hamlets. As violent and brutal as they are, these encounters rarely end in one of the partner's deaths. This period of extreme excitement is followed by a longer period of extreme calm. The partners will cradle each other for several hours, after which, the female will leave the area to build a nest, lay her eggs, and raise the young on her own.
The Jawcular-Faced Fowl hatches from a large mushroom-coloured egg that has an incubation period of 21 days. A mother lays one egg every 5 to 7 years. The youth is raised by it's mother for approximately 3 years, after which it will set off on its own. It is difficult to determine the length of the natural life of these creatures. They begin to show signs of old age after 30 years of life, but will usually be killed by younger and stronger birds at the first sign of weakness.
A few of these creatures have been known to enlist within the ranks of the Great Flock where they usually take on the role of front line juggernauts. One legendary individual even became the star pilot ofthe Great Bear Guardian. Most, however, prefer to live solitary lives in the wilderness.